English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Museums)
collecting [correct]
DEF: Gathering of objects.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Muséologie)
collecte [correct, feminine noun]; collectionnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de réunir des objets.