English (Industrial Design)
profile view; side view
CONT: The draftsman prepares profile or sectional views and applies elementary graphic projection method for multi-dimensional illustrations.
French (Dessin industriel)
vue latérale [feminine noun]; vue de profil [feminine noun]; vue de côté [feminine noun]
CONT: La pièce à dessiner est imaginée comme enfermée dans un parallélépipède sur les faces duquel on projette les vues de la pièce [...] vue latérale, vue du bas, vue d'en haut.