English (Cinematography)
side view [correct]
DEF: A shot of a character viewed from the side.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie)
vue de profil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plan d'un personnage fait de côté.