English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Respiratory System)
transition dyspnea index [correct]; TDI [correct]
CONT: The Baseline (BDI) and Transition (TDI) Dyspnea Indexes provide interview-based measurements of breathlessness related to activities of daily living. The BDI is a discriminative instrument that includes specific criteria for each of three components at a single point in time. The TDI is an evaluative instrument that includes specific criteria for each of three components to measure changes from a baseline state. Observational studies have shown that patients with COPD [chronic obstructive pulmonary disease] generally experience a gradual progression of breathing difficulty as measured by the TDI over time.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire)
indice transitionnel de dyspnée [correct, masculine noun]; ITD [correct, masculine noun]