English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Food Safety)
tolerable daily intake [correct]; TDI [correct]
DEF: An estimate of the quantity of a chemical contaminant in food or water which can be ingested daily over a lifetime without posing a significant risk to health.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Salubrité alimentaire)
dose journalière tolérable [correct, feminine noun]; DJT [correct, feminine noun]; dose quotidienne tolérable [correct, feminine noun]; DQT [correct, feminine noun]; DQT
DEF: [...] estimation de la quantité [d'un contaminant] dans les aliments ou l'eau potable qui peut être ingérée quotidiennement pendant toute une vie sans risque appréciable pour la santé [...]