English (Chemistry)
alternant [correct]
CONT: A conjugated system is termed alternant if its atoms can be divided into two sets such that no atom of one set is directly linked to any other atom of the same set.
French (Chimie)
alternant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un système conjugué dont les atomes peuvent être classés en deux ensembles est dit alternant si aucun des atomes de l'un des ensembles n'est lié directement à un autre atome du même ensemble.