English (Home Furniture)
splat [correct]
DEF: a single flat thin often ornamental member of a chairback rising from the seat-rail or one just above it to the top rail used on chairs of the Queen Anne and later styles.
French (Mobilier domestique)
plat de dos [correct, masculine noun]