English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
layer [correct]; coverage [correct]
DEF: A term commonly used to indicate a data set pertaining to a single theme.
OBS: Also known as a coverage. See Coverage.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
couche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme couramment utilisé pour désigner un ensemble de données concernant un même thème.
OBS: Également appelée couverture. Voir Couverture.