English (Construction Standards and Regulations; Regulations (Urban Studies); Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
coverage [correct]; covered surface; covered area; site coverage; building coverage [correct]; area of a building; built-up surface
DEF: The percentage of a plot area covered by buildings, including accessory buildings.
DEF: The proportion of the net or gross land area of a site taken up by a building or buildings.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Construction); Réglementation (Urbanisme); Aménagement du territoire)
surface construite [correct, feminine noun]; emprise au sol [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la superficie d'un terrain où un bâtiment a été érigé selon certaines règles.
Spanish (Reglamentación y normas de construcción; Reglamentación (Urbanismo); Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo))
superficie edificada [feminine noun]