English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
coverage [correct]
DEF: A term used to indicate a data set pertaining to a single theme.
OBS: For example, a GIS consisting only of vegetation type codes could be referred to as a vegetation coverage. A coverage is also known as a layer. Coverage is often used in the GPS terminology to describe when and what particular GPS satellites will be visible at the location of interest.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
couverture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme désignant un ensemble de données couvrant un même thème. Par exemple, une image de SIG ne comportant que des codes de types de végétation pourrait être qualifiée de couverture de la végétation. Une couverture peut également être appelée une couche. Le terme couverture est souvent utilisé en rapport avec le GPS pour désigner quels satellites GPS seront visibles à un moment donné depuis un emplacement d'intérêt.