English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Construction Finishing)
coverage [see observation]; paint consumption
DEF: Description of the amount of paint per unit area which must be applied to achieve a specific contrast ratio.
OBS: coverage: This term is ambiguous and has also been used to refer to spreading rate (the converse of this concept) and to hiding power.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finitions (Construction))
consommation spécifique conventionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; consommation spécifique conventionnelle en volume [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; CSCV [correct, standardized]; CSCV
DEF: Volume (exprimé en litres) de la peinture nécessaire pour couvrir la surface unitaire (1 mètre²) d'un subjectile. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: consommation spécifique conventionnelle; consommation spécifique conventionnelle en volume; CSCV : termes et abréviation normalisés par l'AFNOR.