English (Commercial Practice (Restaurants))
food service [correct, United States]; catering [correct, Great Britain]; food service industry [correct]; restaurant industry [correct]; catering industry [correct, Great Britain]; restaurant business [correct]
CONT: Restaurant and Food Service Managers plan, organize, direct and control the operations of the restaurant, bar, cafeteria or other food or beverage service; but you often get to interact with the customers.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Restauration))
restauration [correct, feminine noun]; industrie de la restauration [correct, feminine noun]; secteur de la restauration [correct, masculine noun]; secteur des services d'alimentation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des activités économiques se rapportant à l'exploitation des établissements spécialisés dans la préparation et le service de repas et de boissons (restaurants publics, restaurants-traiteurs et restaurants de collectivité).
OBS: Regroupe toutes les formes de restauration classique, sociale, les traiteurs, etc.
Spanish (Explotación comercial (Restaurantes))
restauración [correct, feminine noun]