English (Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
whale chaser [correct]; whale catcher [correct]; whaleboat [correct]; whaler [correct, noun]
DEF: A sturdy fast quick-turning steel ship about 135 feet in length equipped with a harpoon gun in the bow and used for hunting whales as one of a fleet attached to a factory ship.
French (Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
chasseur de baleines [correct, masculine noun]; chasseur-baleinier [correct, masculine noun]; navire baleinier [correct, masculine noun]; baleinier [correct, masculine noun]; chasseur [correct, masculine noun]; baleinière [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Bateau équipé pour la pêche à la baleine.
CONT: Aujourd'hui, les chasseurs de baleines sont des navires rapides et très marins, de 500 à 900 tonnes, [...] disposant d'une grande autonomie. [...] la portée de leurs canons lance-harpon est de vingt-cinq à quarante mètres.
OBS: baleinière : Embarcation légère, pointue des deux bouts, employée autrefois pour harponner la baleine.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Pesca comercial)
barco ballenero [correct, masculine noun]; ballenero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Embarcación empleada en la caza de la ballena, provista de cañones lanza-arpones.