English (Penal Administration)
discharge [correct, noun, Canada]; release [correct, noun, Canada]; release from custody [correct, Canada]
DEF: The release of an inmate from incarceration on full parole, day parole, statutory release, temporary absence or at the expiry of a sentence.
CONT: discharge of a prisoner
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
élargissement [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; mise en liberté [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Libération d'un détenu lorsque celui-ci a purgé sa peine ou bénéficie d'une réduction de celle-ci ou d'une libération conditionnelle.
CONT: élargissement d'un prisonnier
Spanish (Administración penitenciaria)
puesta en libertad [correct, feminine noun]; liberación [correct, feminine noun]