English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Pollution; Sewers and Drainage)
discharge [correct]
DEF: The flow or rate of flow from a ... conduit, stack, tank or treatment process.
CONT: Our ancient waterways have long been used as open sewers for the discharge of domestic and industrial waste.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Pollution de l'eau; Égouts et drainage)
évacuation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) dispositions à envisager pour l'évacuation et le traitement des effluents industriels