English (Legal Documents; Accounting; Law of Obligations (civil law))
acquittance [correct]; quittance [correct]; discharge [correct, noun]
DEF: A written acknowledgement that a debt is paid.
French (Documents juridiques; Comptabilité; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
quittance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écrit par lequel le créancier reconnaît avoir reçu paiement de sa créance.
CONT: Le débiteur qui paie a droit à une quittance et à la remise du titre original de l'obligation.
Spanish (Documentos jurídicos; Contabilidad; Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
descargo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Documento escrito que libera a alguien de un pago en efectivo.