English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
discharge [correct]; release
DEF: The flow or rate of flow from a canal, conduit, pump, stack, tank, or treatment process.
CONT: The problem is to determine which attacks are acceptable, for example concerning the releases of toxic products in the environment ....
OBS: of contaminants.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
rejet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) augmentation de la production d'un bien ou d'un service susceptible de modifier la qualité de l'environnement ou de résulter en une émission, un dépôt, un dégagement ou un rejet de contaminants (...)