English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
discharge [correct, noun]
OBS: Metonymical sense.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
décharge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; quittance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: décharge, quittance : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).