English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
discharge [correct, noun]
DEF: A general word covering the methods by which a legal duty is extinguished. (Yogis, 1983, p. 67)
OBS: Of a person, an obligation or a contract.
OBS: Discharge is a generic term; its principal species are rescission, release, accord and satisfaction, performance, judgment composition, bankruptcy, merger. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 619)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
décharge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acceptation large. D'une personne, d'une obligation ou d'un contrat. D'autres équivalents sont possibles selon le mode d'extinction de l'obligation en cause.
OBS: Le verbe «discharge» pourra se rendre par «décharger».
OBS: décharge : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).