English (Working Practices and Conditions; Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
discharge [correct, noun]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, the separation of an employee from the Public Service for misconduct or breaches of discipline.
OBS: Not to be confused with dismissal.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
congédiement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Renvoi d'un employé pour indiscipline ou inconduite.
Spanish (Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Remuneración (Gestión del personal); Función pública)
despido [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: despido: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.