English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
discharge printing [correct]; extract printing [correct]; discharge [correct]
DEF: A method of applying a design to dyed fabric by printing a colour-destroying agent, such as chlorine or hydrosulfite, to bleach out a white or light pattern on the darker coloured ground.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
rongeage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enlevage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; impression par rongeage [correct, feminine noun]; impression rongeante [correct, feminine noun]; impression au rongeant [correct, feminine noun]; impression par enlevage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'impression ayant pour objet de détruire localement la teinture appliquée à un article textile.
OBS: rongeage; enlevage : termes et définition normalisés par l’AFNOR; définition reproduite avec son autorisation.