English (Needle Embroidery)
cross stitch [correct, noun]; cross-stitch [correct, noun]; Berlin stitch [correct]; sampler stitch [correct]; point de marque [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A stitch ... made by carrying one yarn over another to form a [diagonal] cross.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
point de croix [correct, masculine noun]; point de marque [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Point de broderie [...] formé de deux points obliques, posés en travers l'un de l'autre et qui se croisent en leur milieu, s'inscrivant dans un carré imaginaire.