English (Needle Embroidery)
cross-stitch [correct, noun]; cross stitch [correct, noun]; cross-stitching [correct, noun]; cross stitching [correct, noun]
DEF: [An] embroidery [technique] in which x-shaped stitches are embroidered onto a grid-like woven fabric, resulting in uniform stitches that come together to form a larger pattern or image.
CONT: Most cross-stitching is done using colored cotton floss on woven fabrics, which essentially have built-in grid systems to guide each stitch.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
broderie au point de croix [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de broderie qui consiste à former un motif au moyen d'une successions de petites croix obliques.