English (Compressors; Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
blower [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A ... centrifugal compressor used to compress air or a gas by centrifugal force to a final pressure between 1 and 35 pounds per square inch gage.
CONT: Blowers can achieve much higher pressures than fans, as high as 1.20 kg/cm2. They are also used to produce negative pressures for industrial vacuum systems. Major types are: centrifugal blower and positive-displacement blower.
OBS: blower: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Compresseurs; Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
soufflante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les soufflantes sont des compresseurs dynamiques radiaux. Nos soufflantes d’air ou [de] gaz sont destinées aux applications suivantes : aération biologique des eaux usées, air de combustion, alimentation de brûleur, nettoyage par aspiration centralisée, fluidisation et homogénéisation dans les silos, aération ou agitation de bain liquide, sécheur par couteau d’air, procédé de galvanisation, papeterie et imprimerie…
OBS: soufflante : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).