English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
supercharger [correct]; blower [obsolete]
DEF: A compressor used to increase the density of the air or mixture supplied to an engine.
OBS: Normally driven either by the engine or by an exhaust turbine.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
compresseur de suralimentation [correct, masculine noun]; surcompresseur [masculine noun]
CONT: Aujourd'hui, presque tous les moteurs d'aviation sont équipés de compresseurs de suralimentation, qui refoulent le mélange au moteur sous une pression supérieure à la pression ambiante.
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
sobrealimentador [correct, masculine noun]