English (Packaging)
packing [correct]; wrapping
DEF: The application or use of shipping containers and the assembling or consolidation of items or packages therein, together with necessary blocking, bracing, cushioning, weather proofing, exterior strapping, and consignee address markings. Packing standards will vary depending on whether a shipment is intended for domestic or export addresses.
French (Emballages)
emballage [correct, masculine noun]; enveloppage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Application ou utilisation d'emballages d'expédition et assemblage ou groupement d'articles ou de paquets à l'intérieur de ces derniers, y compris les pièces de calage, les entretoises, le cerclage et l'étiquette d'adresse du propriétaire.