English (Weapon Systems)
countdown [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The step-by-step process leading to initiation of missile testing, launching, and firing. It is performed in accordance with a pre-designated time schedule.
OBS: countdown: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
compte à rebours [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Processus conduisant pas à pas au déclenchement des opérations de vérification, de lancement et de mise à feu d'une fusée. Il est exécuté selon un horaire préétabli.
OBS: compte à rebours : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas)
cuenta atrás [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso detallado, paso a paso, que conduce a la iniciación de la comprobación, lanzamiento y disparo de un misil. Se realiza de acuerdo con un horario preestablecido.