English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
assessment technique [correct]; evaluation technique [correct]; student assessment technique [correct]; student evaluation technique [correct]
CONT: Specific assessment techniques are selected in order to collect information about how well students are achieving objectives. The assessment technique used at any particular time depends on what facility with the knowledge, skills or processes the teacher wants the students to demonstrate. The appropriateness of the techniques therefore rests on the content, the instructional strategies used, the level of the development of the students, and what is to be assessed.
CONT: Curriculum-based assessment: Any informal assessment technique or procedure that evaluates the student's performance in relation to the standard school curriculum.
CONT: Authentic Assessment - A student evaluation technique using student products or performance instead of traditional standardized tests. It allows for greater focus on student individuality and creativity in the learning process.
French (Docimologie)
technique d'évaluation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La technique d'évaluation variera selon le contenu, les stratégies d'enseignement utilisées et le niveau de développement des élèves, et selon ce que l'on souhaite évaluer exactement.