English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
pressure washer [correct]
CONT: Pressure Washers. Rotary pressure washers ... are similar in operation to rotary vacuum washers, but appear to offer some significant advantages. The pulp mat is formed on the surface of the cylinder and dewatered with the aid of pressure applied inside the washer hood (i.e., outside the cylinder), as opposed to vacuum inside the cylinder. Because the driving force for mat formation, dewatering and wash liquor displacement is outside the cylinder, the interior of the washer drum can be utilized for a more sophisticated liquor collection system; therefore, a single washer can be operated with two or three displacement stages. The higher pressure also allows higher-temperature wash liquor to be used and greatly reduces foaming. The closed vapor circulation system facilitates collection and treatment of odorous vapors.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
pile laveuse sous pression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les piles laveuses sous pression, de conception relativement récente, semblent offrir des avantages considérables par rapport aux piles laveuses classiques (...) Comme on fait appel à une pression externe positive pour la formation du matelas de pâte, l'épaississage et la chasse de la liqueur de lavage, l'intérieur du tambour laveur peut servir à l'installation d'un circuit plus complexe de récupération de liqueur. Ainsi, la pile laveuse peut fonctionner comme un appareil à plusieurs stades. La pression plus élevée contribue à réduire la formation de mousse et permet l'utilisation d'une liqueur de lavage plus chaude. Enfin, le circuit fermé de circulation de vapeur favorise la récupération et le traitement des vapeurs odorantes.