English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
self-tutoring [correct, adjective]; self-teaching [correct, adjective]
CONT: The third requirement for a natural-language processor is that it be self-tutoring (i.e., that it should teach the students about its capabilities).
OBS: See self-tutoring system, self-teaching courseware, self-teaching technique.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
autodidacte [correct, adjective]; à auto-apprentissage [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un système expert comme SOPHIE (Sophisticated Instruction Environment) muni d'un mécanisme d'acquisition et d'interprétation des connaissances nouvelles.