English (Strength of Materials; Rough Carpentry; Shipbuilding)
structural strength [correct, officially approved]
CONT: All ships should be of adequate structural strength to withstand the sea and weather conditions likely to be encountered in the intended area of operation.
OBS: structural strength: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Résistance des matériaux; Charpenterie; Constructions navales)
résistance structurale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Tous les bateaux doivent posséder une résistance structurale suffisante pour faire face aux intempéries et aux conditions de mer qu'ils sont susceptibles de rencontrer dans la région où l'on compte les exploiter.
OBS: résistance structurale : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).