English (Golf)
scramble tournament [correct]; scramble [correct, see observation, noun]; best ball per group for each shot [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: An informal or club tournament in which weaker players are paired or grouped with a stronger player so that there is no side of strong players to dominate. In golf, each of the players in a group will play from the same spot, normally the spot where the ball of the player with the best stroke (as the longest drive or the nearest approach shot) landed. Each player plays his own ball, and the best score for a hole counts as the side's score.
OBS: Usually, "scramble" is used alone. So that every player knows what type of tournament he is registered in, the event could be called a "best ball per group for each shot".
French (Golf)
meilleure balle par groupe à chaque coup [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; meilleure balle par groupe à chaque coup (scramble) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Genre de tournoi où forts et faibles sont regroupés pour former des équipes de 4 à 8 golfeurs de forces égales. A chaque coup, tous les joueurs d'une même équipe replacent leur balle là où se trouve celle de leur équipier qui a frappé le meilleur coup. Le pointage par trou est le même pour les membres d'une même équipe.
OBS: Ce genre de tournoi est mieux compris lorsque désigné par «meilleure balle par groupe à chaque coup»; on fait suivre de «(scramble)» pour éviter toute confusion. L'expression est au masculin si elle désigne le tournoi; EX : Le tournoi de la compagnie sera un meilleure balle par groupe à chaque coup (scramble). Elle est au féminin si l'on désigne la balle même; EX : Durant le tournoi, les golfeurs devront jouer la meilleure balle par groupe à chaque coup.