English (Crop Protection; Pollutants)
chemical treatment [correct]
CONT: If chemical treatment is necessary, the contractor shall ensure that the individual performing the application is in possession of an active pesticide operator's license and an active pesticide exterminator's license in accordance with the regulations of the Province or Territory in which the work is to be carried out.
French (Protection des végétaux; Agents de pollution)
traitement chimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si un traitement chimique s'avère nécessaire, l'entrepreneur devra s'assurer que la personne qui applique les produits chimiques possède un permis en règle pour l'épandage des pesticides et un permis en règle pour l'extermination grâce à des pesticides, conformément aux règlements de la province ou du territoire dans lesquels les travaux doivent être exécutés.