English (Fences and Enclosures)
bottom rail [correct]
DEF: [The] horizontal member of [a] framework running continuously along the bottom edge of [a] fence.
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
traverse du bas [correct, feminine noun]; lisse basse [correct, feminine noun]