English (Office Machinery)
sprocket-hole tear-strip [correct]; tear strip [correct]; sprocket-holed tearstrip; pin-feed margin; tractor-feed margin; printer carriage tape
OBS: pin-feed forms - continuous strip forms that are aligned by fitting marginally punched holes on pins or sprockets mounted on the rollers of writing machines.
French (Mécanographie)
bande marginale d'entraînement [correct, feminine noun]; bande Carrol [correct, feminine noun]; bande marginale à trous d'entraînement [feminine noun]
DEF: Bande à perforations marginales pour l'entraînement du papier sur une imprimante ou un téléimprimeur.
Spanish (Máquinas de oficina)
banda marginal con arrastramiento por pernos [feminine noun]