English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging); Packaging in Paperboard)
tear tape [correct]; tear strip [correct]; tear strip tape [correct]; tear string [correct]; tear-off strip
DEF: A strong tape, glued to the interior horizontal circumstance of a corrugated box or fibre can with one end protruding, to be pulled to tear open the container.
OBS: Most often seen on wraps for cough drops, cigarettes, chewing gum, sacks, etc.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.); Emballages en carton)
bandelette d'ouverture [correct, feminine noun]; bandelette d'arrachage [correct, feminine noun]; bande de déchirure [feminine noun]; bande d'arrachage [feminine noun]; ruban de déchirure [masculine noun]; languette de déchirage [feminine noun]
DEF: Bandelette d'ouverture pour caisses carton.
OBS: Peut aussi s'appliquer à tous les rubans qui facilitent l'ouverture des emballages de cassettes, d'étuis à cigarettes, de pastilles pour la toux, etc.