English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
capillary rise [correct]; capillary rising; capillary lift
DEF: Rise of water above the phreatic surface through the action of capillarity.
French (Mécanique des sols; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
ascension capillaire [correct, feminine noun]; montée capillaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement ascendant de l'eau dans le sol sous l'effet de la capillarité, à partir de la nappe phréatique.
Spanish (Mecánica del suelo; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
ascenso capilar [masculine noun]; ascensión capilar [feminine noun]
DEF: Ascensión del agua por encima del nivel freático debida a la acción de la capilaridad.