English (Food Industries; Culinary Techniques)
crackling [correct]; greaves [correct, plural]
DEF: The crisp residue left after the fat has been separated from the fibrous tissue in rendering lard or frying or roasting the skin of pork, turkey, duck or goose.
OBS: usu. used in plural.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Techniques culinaires)
grattons [correct, masculine noun, plural]; friton [correct, masculine noun]; rillons [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Nom des débris de porc ou d'oie cuits dans la graisse, qui restent après que l'on a extrait le saindoux. On dit aussi friton.