English (Electric Currents; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
crackling [correct, officially approved]
OBS: crackling: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
crachement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: crachement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Corriente eléctrica; Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
crepitaciones [correct, feminine noun, plural]