English (Fires and Explosions)
crackling
French (Feux et explosions)
crépitation [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: crépitation du feu
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones)
crepitación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chasquido repetido que se produce cuando arde algo.