English (Official Ceremonies; Construction)
cornerstone [correct]
DEF: ceremonial building block, usually placed ritually in the outer wall of a building to commemorate dedication. Sometimes it is solid, with date or other inscription. More typically, it is hollowed out to contain metal receptacles for newspapers, photographs, currency, books, or other documents reflecting current customs, with a view to their historical use when the building is remodelled or demolished.
OBS: Until the development of modern construction, the stone was usually at a corner, possibly as the first of the foundation stones, and it was a real support. Today, to be called a cornerstone, it need not be a support, at a corner, or even in the foundation. Often it is placed ornamentally in the facade or in an interior wall or floor.
French (Cérémonies officielles; Construction)
première pierre [correct, feminine noun]; première-pierre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bloc posé dans les fondations, portant une inscription ou contenant une médaille commémorative du début de la construction.
DEF: pierre de fondation, généralement pierre d'angle, posée solennellement. (On y pratique une cavité dans laquelle on loge un document, une médaille commémorative.)