English (Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
coupling agent [correct]
DEF: An additive that enhances filler reinforcements by promoting adhesion between the filler and the rubber.
French (Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
agent de couplage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Additif qui augmente l'effet renforçant d'une charge en favorisant l'adhésion entre la charge et le caoutchouc.