English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
coat [correct, verb]
CONT: indigo yarn is dyed as a rope ... alternatively through six dye boxes and suspended ariel rollers which oxidises the yarn between dips to ensure the dye coats only the surface of the individual threads.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
enduire [correct, verb]