English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Construction Finishing)
coat [correct]
DEF: Paint, varnish or lacquer applied to a surface in a single application (one layer) to form a properly distributed film when dry.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finitions (Construction))
couche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dépôt continu d'un produit effectué au cours d'une seule opération d'application. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: couche : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Acabado (Construcción))
revestimiento [masculine noun]