English (Road Construction Materials; Earthmoving)
reinforced earth [correct, standardized]; reinforced soil [correct]
DEF: A composite material made of earth and reinforcement.
OBS: reinforced earth: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: reinforced earth; reinforced soil: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Terrassement)
terre armée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sol renforcé par armatures [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau composite obtenu par l'association de terre et d'armatures tendues [...]
CONT: La «terre armée» est un procédé de construction qui associe un remblai mis en œuvre par couches successives et des armatures métalliques disposées horizontalement.
OBS: terre armée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: sol renforcé par armatures; terre armée : termes proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.