English (Containers; Shipping and Delivery; Transport of Goods)
cross stacking [standardized]
DEF: The placing of the containers in each layer at right angles to those in the layer just below in alternate layers to increase the stability of the stack.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Conteneurs; Expédition et livraison; Transport de marchandises)
empilage croisé [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mise en place d'un rang sur deux de conteneurs à angle droit par rapport au rang immédiatement au-dessous afin d'accroître la solidité de la pile.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.