English (Wood Drying)
cross stacking [correct]
DEF: Stacking the pieces so that their lengths in alternate courses lie at right angles.
OBS: Limited mainly to air-seasoning.
French (Séchage du bois)
empilage entrecroisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disposition en pile de billes ou de bois scié de manière à ce que leurs longueurs soient perpendiculaires d'une couche à l'autre.