English (Geology)
fatigue fracture
DEF: ... a fracture starting from a nucleus where there is an abnormal concentration of cyclic stress and propagating through the material.
French (Géologie)
rupture de fatigue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) rupture dont le point de départ est une concentration anormale des contraintes pendant une sollicitation périodique, et se propageant à travers le matériau.