English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Structural Framework)
cramp [correct, noun]; dog [correct, noun]; dog iron [correct]; dog anchor [correct]
DEF: Anchoring device in the form of a metal bar bent at both ends in the shape of a flat U.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Charpentes)
clameau [correct, masculine noun]; happe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clou ou crampon à deux pointes utilisé pour relier les pièces de charpente ou les fixer les unes sur les autres.
DEF: Espèce de crampon à deux pointes qui sert à relier deux pierres ou deux pièces de bois.
Spanish (Juntas y conexiones (Construcción); Estructuras (Construcción))
laña [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pieza de metal o grapa que sirve para ensamblar sillares o maderas. Sus extremos están doblados y aguzados para poder clavarse. Existen muy diferentes tipos.