English (Leather Industry; Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.); Footwear and Shoe Repair)
doeskin [correct]
DEF: In the shoe trade, a suede leather made from deer skin.
OBS: The term is almost synonymous with Buckskin.
French (Industrie du cuir; Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir); Chaussures et cordonnerie)
doeskin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En chaussure, peau veloutée provenant d'un cervidé [...].
OBS: Ce terme est à peu près synonyme de «daim».