English (Lasers and Masers)
class [correct]
CONT: Lasers are classified for safety purposes based on their potential for causing injury to humans' eyes and skin. Most laser products are required by law to have a label listing the class. It will be listed either in Arabic numerals (1, 2, 3R, 3B, 4) or in Roman numerals (I, II, IIIa, IIIb, IV).
French (Masers et lasers)
classe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le port de lunettes de protection et de gants ininflammables est indispensable lors de l'emploi d'un laser de classe élevée.