English (Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
class of seed [correct]; class [correct]
DEF: [A] generation of pedigreed seed ... such as Breeder, Select, Foundation, Registered and Certified which [has] met the standards prescribed by recognized seed and seed crop certification agencies.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
classe de semences [correct, feminine noun]; classe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom des générations de semences pédigrées [...] telles que Sélectionneur, Select, Fondation, Enregistrée et Certifiée, qui ont satisfait aux normes prescrites par les agences reconnues de certification desemences et de cultures de semences.
CONT: [Les normes de pureté variétale] varient de 98,0 à 99,95 % suivant le genre de culture et la classe de semences sélectionnées.