English (Botany; Zoology; Biological Sciences)
class [correct, noun]
DEF: An inclusive or general taxonomic category into which species of living organism ... are grouped.
OBS: A one ranking above order and below phylum or division.
French (Botanique; Zoologie; Sciences biologiques)
classe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grande division du règne animal ou végétal, immédiatement inférieure à l'embranchement.
CONT: Les poissons, les oiseaux, les mammifères sont des classes de l'embranchement des vertébrés. La classe des mammifères se subdivise en ordres, groupes, familles.