English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
class [correct, noun]
DEF: A "class", as the word is used in the law of wills, is where several persons answer the same description, and substain the same relation to the legacy, so that one word describes them all; each takes an equal share in the property originally, and not by way of substitution or derivatively, and each takes absolutely ... ("Words and Phrases/U.S.", v. 7, p. 555)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
catégorie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: catégorie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).