English (Statistics; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
class [correct]
DEF: A section into which the full range of data is divided for the purpose of summarization.
OBS: In setting up a frequency distribution, we first create classes according to numerical size and then accommodate the values into these classes. It is recommended that the number of classes in a distribution never be less than five or more than fifteen, so as to maximize the gains of summarization.
French (Statistique; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
classe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: L'expérience montre qu'en pratique il y a intérêt à adopter un intervalle de classe tel que le nombre de classes soit compris entre 10 et 20.
OBS: classe : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.