English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
cross-sectional method [correct]; cross-section method
OBS: The study of groups of persons or a process at a particular stage of development; different groups are contrasted at each stage of development.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
méthode transversale [feminine noun]