English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
blinding [correct]; plate blinding [correct]
DEF: In photomechanical platemaking, a condition in which, despite a strong-looking image, a printing plate prints very weakly or not at all. Blinding may be caused by an excess of gum on the image, which therefore does not accept ink, by glazed ink rollers, or by a strong fountain solution that has worked into the ink, causing it to emulsify.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
filage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détérioration en cours d'impression des parties imprimantes de la forme d'impression offset.