English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
blinding [correct]
DEF: A matting of, or stoppage by, fine materials during screening which interferes with or blinds the screen mesh.
CONT: Blinding connotes the wedging of an oversized particle into a screen aperture, thus putting it out of service, and it becomes serious with clinging material on small screens.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
colmatage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est quasiment impossible de cribler un produit humide par suite des colmatages des ouvertures.