English (Defects (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
blinding [correct, standardized]; dull [correct, standardized]
DEF: Terms used to describe a marked loss of lustre of fibres during wet processing.
OBS: This defect is caused by the inclusion within the fibre of optical discontinuities, e.g. voids, or particles of dye or pigment, that scatter light, or by an alteration in the physical structure of the dye.
OBS: blinding, dull: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
délustrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Perte du brillant des fibres lors d'un traitement au mouillé.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par l'apparition à l'intérieur de la fibre, de colorant, de pigments ou autres particules qui modifie la diffusion de la lumière ou par une altération dans la structure physique du colorant.
OBS: délustrage : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.