English (Information Processing (Informatics))
master file [correct]; father file [correct]; parent file [correct]; grandfather file [correct]
CONT: The file to be updated is generally called the master file. The common [updating] procedure is to hold three generations of the file, referred to as grandfather file, father file and son file - son being the current generation.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fichier créateur [correct, masculine noun]; fichier principal [correct, masculine noun]; fichier-maître [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
archivo de primera generación [correct, masculine noun]; fichero de primera generación [correct, masculine noun]; archivo abuelo [correct, masculine noun]; fichero abuelo [correct, masculine noun]