English (Information Processing (Informatics))
master file [correct, standardized, officially approved]; main file [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A file that is used as an authority in a given job and that is relatively permanent, even though its contents may change.
OBS: master file; main file: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fichier maître [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fichier principal [correct, masculine noun]; fichier de base [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: fichier maître : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
fichero maestro [correct, masculine noun]; archivo maestro [correct, masculine noun]; fichero principal [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; archivo principal [correct, masculine noun]; fichero original [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; archivo original [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Archivo (fichero) que contiene datos relativamente permanentes, que se usan como referencia, y que, generalmente, es periódicamente actualizado.
OBS: Es opuesto a archivo (fichero) de transacciones.