English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
disconnector [correct, standardized]; isolator [correct]
DEF: A mechanical switching device which provides in the open position, an isolating distance in accordance with specified requirements.
CONT: [An] isolator is a manually operated mechanical switch which separates a part of the electrical power system normally at off load condition.
OBS: A disconnector is capable of opening and closing a circuit when either negligible current is broken or made.
OBS: disconnector: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Appareillage électrique)
sectionneur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; interrupteur de sectionnement [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil mécanique de connexion qui assure, en position d'ouverture, une distance de sectionnement satisfaisant à des conditions spécifiées.
OBS: Un sectionneur est capable d'ouvrir et de fermer un circuit seulement lorsqu'un courant d'intensité négligeable est interrompu ou établi.
OBS: sectionneur : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: sectionneur : terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la défense de la France.
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Aparatos y equipos eléctricos)
seccionador [correct, masculine noun]; desconectador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para cortar un circuito, interrumpir la continuidad de un conductor o aislarlo de otro como medida de seguridad.
OBS: Se distingue de los disyuntores en que se acciona sin carga, o sea cuando no pasa la corriente por el conductor.