English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
shedding [correct]; moult [correct]; moulting [correct]; molt [correct, United States]; changing of coat [correct]
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
mue [feminine noun]