English (Soil Science; Soil Tests (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
particle-size analysis [correct]; grain-size analysis [correct]; mechanical analysis [correct]; size analysis [correct]; grain-size distribution analysis
DEF: The determination of the various amounts of the different separates in a soil sample, usually by sedimentation, sieving, micrometry, or combinations of these methods.
French (Science du sol; Essais du sol (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
analyse granulométrique [correct, feminine noun]; analyse mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; analyse physique [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination, par sédimentation, tamisage, micrométrie ou une combinaison de ces méthodes, des quantités des diverses fractions d'un échantillon de sol.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Pruebas del suelo (Construcción); Mecánica del suelo)
análisis granulométrico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Determinación física o mecánica del tamaño y proporción de las diversas fracciones que componen un suelo.