English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Metrology and Units of Measure)
particle size analysis [correct]; particle-size analysis [correct]
DEF: The science which deals with the measurement of the dimensions and the determination of the shape of particles; the whole of the operations by which a particle size distribution can be obtained.
OBS: The term "particle size analysis" refers also to the process of measuring and determining particle size and shape (in French, "analyse granulométrique").
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
granulométrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure des dimensions des grains d'un mélange, détermination de leur forme et étude de leur répartition dans différents intervalles dimensionnels.
OBS: La granulométrie comprend les techniques d'analyse de particules (aussi appelées «particle size analysis» en anglais) et les techniques d'interprétation des résultats de ces analyses, la distribution granulométrique («particle size distribution», en anglais).
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Agentes contaminantes; Metrología y unidades de medida)
granulometría [correct, feminine noun]