English (Geological Research and Exploration; Economic Geology)
scout [correct, noun, jargon]
DEF: The engineer who makes preliminary examinations of promising oil prospects; usually a versatile individual who knows something about geology, something about drilling, and much about drillers.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géologie économique)
enquêteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Généralement un géologue chargé de recueillir toutes les informations utiles sur les possibilités pétrolières d'un secteur, sur les tendances de l'exploration, sur les sondages en cours et sur les transactions de droits miniers.