English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces)
scout [correct]
DEF: A war-vessel adapted for the purposes of reconnoitring.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales)
éclaireur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire envoyé en reconnaissance.