English (Cargo (Water Transport))
lighten
DEF: To remove cargo from a ship in order to reduce her draught.
OBS: This operation may be carried out to enable a ship to clear a bar or sand-bank or to enter a port where the depth of water is otherwise insufficient.
Spanish (Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
alijar