English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
fuel filter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device located in the fuel line to remove impurities from the fuel before it enters the carburetor or injector system.
OBS: fuel filter: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
filtre à carburant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif arrêtant les impuretés et les gouttes d'eau pouvant se trouver dans le carburant.
OBS: filtre à carburant : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Alimentación de combustible (Vehículos automotores))
filtro de combustible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que retiene las impurezas y las gotas de agua que puede haber en el combustible.