English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Armour)
brake lining [correct, officially approved]; brake pad; brake band
DEF: Strip of material having a suitably high coefficient of friction and riveted, glued or bolted to a brake-shoe table.
OBS: The ends of brake linings are sometimes bevelled to prevent excessively abrupt engagement.
OBS: brake lining: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Composants mécaniques); Arme blindée)
garniture de frein [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; lining de brake [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Bande de matériau de frottement rivetée, collée ou boulonnée sur la semelle d'un segment de frein, servant à augmenter la force de frottement.
OBS: Les deux extrémités d'une garniture de frein sont parfois détalonnées, c'est-à-dire qu'elles ont été taillées en biseau pour éviter l'engagement brutal du frein.
OBS: garniture de frein : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: garniture de frein : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Componentes mecánicos); Fuerzas blindadas)
revestimiento de freno [correct, masculine noun]; forro del freno [masculine noun]; balata [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Banda de material de rozamiento remachada que se pega o emperna a la zapata para aumentar el rozamiento.
OBS: A veces, los dos extremos de la guarnición de freno son biselados; es decir, tienen cortes oblicuos para evitar que el frenado sea demasiado brusco.