English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
brake band [correct]
DEF: A circular steel strap lined with heat-resistant friction material.
DEF: A part of the brake mechanism consisting of a flexible-steel band lined with asbestos or a similar material that grips a drum when tightened.
CONT: On a drilling rig, the brake band acts on the flanges of the drum on the drawworks to control the lowering of the traveling block and its load of drill pipe, casing, or tubing.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers); Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
collier de frein [correct, masculine noun]; ruban de frein [correct, masculine noun]; bande de frein
DEF: Courroie d'acier circulaire garnie d'un matériau de frottement résistant à la chaleur.