English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
sear [correct]
CONT: The canopy should be checked for sears, tears, and burns ....
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
usure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'une usure due a un dessèchement du tissu