English (Culinary Techniques)
sear [correct, verb]
DEF: To brown the outside of food - usually meat - over high heat in preparation for slower cooking later.
French (Techniques culinaires)
saisir [correct]
DEF: Incorporer rapidement un aliment dans un corps gras brûlant.