English (Fire Prevention; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
working length [correct]
CONT: Place the ladder feet so that the horizontal distance between the feet and the top support is 1/4 of the working length of the ladder.
French (Prévention des incendies; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
longueur utile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Placer le pied de l'échelle à une distance horizontale de son point d'appui équivalant à 1/4 de la longueur utile de l'échelle.