English (Tomography; Cancers and Oncology)
standardized uptake value [correct]; SUV [correct]; standard uptake value [correct]; SUV [correct]; SUV
DEF: The ratio of activity in tissue per milliliter to the activity in the injected dose per patient body weight.
CONT: Standardized uptake value (SUV) for [F-18]fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG) studies that is commonly used to differentiate malignant from benign tumors and to assess the efficacy of therapy is reviewed as a simplified calculation of the more general modeling approach.
CONT: FDG-PET [fluorodeoxyglucose-positron emission tomography] is the most commonly used PET scan. It's standard for patients to have this type of scan once diagnosed with cervical cancer. Oncologists use it to see the extent of the primary tumour and to look for tumours that have spread beyond the pelvis. But this study shows that the SUV [standard uptake value] obtained from FDG-PET can also tell physicians how well a patient will respond to treatment and should be part of the evaluation process.
French (Tomographie; Cancers et oncologie)
valeur de fixation normalisée [correct, feminine noun]; indice relatif de fixation normalisé [correct, masculine noun]; valeur SUV [anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Index le plus communément utilisé pour caractériser la fixation du fluorodéoxyglucose (FDG) en tomographie par émission de positons (TEP).
CONT: La possibilité de mesurer la valeur SUV "standardized uptake value (SUV)" d'une lésion permet de disposer d'une information quantitative qui peut être utilisée pour comparer l'intensité de la fixation par rapport à une population de patients et évaluer la réponse thérapeutique.