English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles; Leatherworking Procedures)
dry milling [correct]
OBS: Milling: The tumbling of damp or dry hides or leather in a dry drum for some special purpose.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir; Procédés de travail du cuir)
passage au tonneau à sec [proposal, masculine noun]; foulage au tonneau à sec [proposal, masculine noun]; assouplissage au tonneau à sec [proposal, masculine noun]