English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
colony-forming unit [correct]; CFU [correct]
DEF: Colony-forming units: colonies of pluripotent stem cells located and quantified in the spleen.
OBS: Colonies grown in vitro interact with erythropoietin to give rise to morphologically identifiable erythroid cells.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
cellules souches indéterminées pluripotentielles [correct, feminine noun, plural]; unité formant colonies [feminine noun]
OBS: souvent, tout simplement, «colonies»