English (General Warehousing; Transport of Goods; Inventory and Material Management)
storage in transit [correct, standardized]; SIT [correct, standardized]; storage-in-transit [correct]
DEF: The stopping of freight traffic at a point located between the point of origin and destination to be stored and reforwarded at a later date.
OBS: "Storage in transit" and "SIT" have been standardized by the CGSB.
French (Entreposage général; Transport de marchandises; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
entreposage en cours de route [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ECR [masculine noun, standardized]; entreposage en route [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arrêt et entreposage de la marchandise entre les points d'origine et de destination avant réexpédition ultérieure.
OBS: «Entreposage en cours de route» et «ECR» ont été normalisés par l'ONGC.