English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
storage in transit
DEF: Storing freight at a point between the origin and destination, to be later forwarded to its destination.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
magasinage en cours de route [masculine noun]
DEF: Marchandises qui, ne pouvant être livrées en gare ou sur embranchement, sont immobilisées dans une gare autre que la gare destinataire.