English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
entrant [correct]; entry [correct]
OBS: In a race.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cheval inscrit [correct, masculine noun]; cheval engagé [correct, masculine noun, France]
OBS: Dans une course.