English (Types of Concrete; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
pressure relief duct [correct]
CONT: The Channel Tunnel comprises 3 parallel tubes - two running tunnels... - one service tunnel... The service tunnel is connected to the running tunnels every 375 m by way of a pair of pedestrian cross passages... Moreover, the running tunnels are connected directly by 2.00 m internal diameter pressure relief ducts. Their role is purely aerodynamic.
French (Sortes de béton; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
rameau de pistonnement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La liaison fixe sous la Manche comporte : - deux tunnels ferroviaires [...] - un tunnel de service [...] - une paire de rameaux de communication tous les 375 m qui relient le tunnel de service aux deux tunnels ferroviaires [...] - des rameaux de pistonnement de 2,00 m de diamètre qui relient les deux tunnels ferroviaires. Leur rôle est purement aérodynamique.